Search
Email a friend
  • To include more than one recipient, please separate each email address with a semi-colon ';', to a maximum of 5

  • By submitting this article to a friend we reserve the right to contact them regarding AMM subscriptions. Please ensure you have their consent before giving us their details.


Awards for Steel Excellence finalists announced

Mar 28, 2017 | 02:05 PM |

Tags  2017 Awards for Steel Excellence, Raju Daswani, Steel Survival Strategies, steel, scrap, service center, supply chain


NEW YORK — Steel's best have made the cut as finalists for the eighth annual AMM Awards for Steel Excellence.

“We had a very strong response in both the number of nominations as well as the caliber, indicating the strengthening of our industry’s performance and the creativity needed to support its long-term success,” AMM chief executive officer Raju Daswani said.

The awards recognize companies that have demonstrated best-in-class performance in their respective segments of the steel industry.

The winners will be announced at the annual Steel Awards Dinner on June 27 in New York City. The event is held in conjunction with the Steel Survival Strategies XXXII conference, presented by AMM and World Steel Dynamics Inc. The 2017 finalists are:

Best Product Innovation – ArcelorMittal Dofasco, ArcelorMittal USA, Arkansas Steel Processing, Coil-Tainer Ltd., TimkenSteel Corp.

Best Process Innovation – ArcelorMittal Dofasco, ArcelorMittal USA, Arkansas Steel Processing, Gerdau Group, U.S. Automotive Materials Partnership LLC.

Best Mergers and Acquisitions – Columbus Recycling, Nucor Corp.

Best Operational Improvement – ArcelorMittal Dofasco, Borusan Mannesmann Pipe, CSN LLC, Outokumpu Americas, Steel Dynamics Inc.'s Columbus Flat Roll Division.

Technology Provider of the Year – Primetals Technologies (Endless Strip), Primetals Technologies (Service Center), Quintiq, ArcelorMittal/Quintiq, Russula.

Financial Services Provider of the Year – BMO Harris Bank NA, Crunch Risk LLC, Evercore Group LLC, the London Metal Exchange.

Legal Services Provider of the Year – Burr & Forman LLP, Kelley Drye & Warren LLP, Morris Manning & Martin LLP, Schagrin Associates, Wiley Rein LLP.

Information Technology Provider of the Year – Aptean, Quintiq, ArcelorMittal/Quintiq.

Environmental Responsibility/Stewardship – ArcelorMittal Dofasco, ArcelorMittal USA, Outokumpu Americas, SSAB Americas, Western Steel & Supply Inc.

Logistics/Transportation Provider of the Year – Coil-Tainer, Port of Tampa Bay.

Raw Materials/Consumables Provider of the Year – Gerdau, HarbisonWalker International Inc.

Scrap Equipment Provider of the Year – Metso Minerals Industries Inc., Wendt Corp.

Service Center of the Year – Alliance Steel, Jemison Metals, Klein Steel Service Inc., MidWest Materials Inc., Ryerson Inc., Samuel, Son & Co. Ltd.

Scrap Company of the Year – Columbus Recycling, Schnitzer Steel Industries Inc., Sims Brothers Recycling, Steel Dynamics' OmniSource Corp.

Tube and Pipe Producer of the Year – Atkore International Group Inc., Borusan Mannesmann Pipe U.S. Inc.

Steel Producer of the Year – AK Steel Corp., Nucor, Outokumpu Americas, SSAB Americas, Steel Dynamics.

For further information about the AMM Awards for Steel Excellence, please contact Bette Kovach at 212-224-3902 or bette.kovach@amm.com.





Latest Pricing Trends Year Over Year

Poll

Is Audi AG's A8 a sign of automakers moving from aluminum back to steel?

Yes, more models will switch back to steel
No, aluminum use will continue to grow
Neither, plastics will start to play a greater role


View previous results