Search

Welcome to Home of AMM's Awards for Steel Excellence

Within this section of amm.com we proudly celebrate the accomplishments of our industry. Companies large and small are recognized here for achieving excellence in a number of areas. As the voice of the industry, American Metal Market is proud to honor the best among us.

Advocate of the Year

Robert Emmet Lighthizer, U.S. Trade Representative

Best Innovation-Product

Gerdau Special Steel North America
Gerdau Long Steel North America/Dywidag-Systems International USA, Inc.
Steel Dynamics, Inc. Butler Flat Roll Division
TimkenSteel Corporation
Trinity Products, LLC

Best Innovation-Process

ArcelorMittal Dofasco
Falk PLI
GrafTech International Ltd.
HyCal Corporation
Independent Steel Alliance
Steel Dynamics, Inc. Butler Flat Roll Division
TimkenSteel Corporation

Best Operational Improvements

ArcelorMittal Dofasco
Gerdau Long Steel North America
GrafTech International Ltd.
Outokumpu Americas
TimkenSteel Corporation

Technology Provider of the Year

Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.p.a. (Micromill Project)
Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.p.a. (Universal Endless Project)
Falk PLI
Nalco Water
Primetals Technologies
Glenmount Global Solutions/SR-Instruments Oy/ArcelorMittal Global Research
TMEIC

Financial Services Provider of the Year

Bank of America Merrill Lynch
BMO Harris Bank N.A.

Legal Services Provider of the Year

Burr & Forman LLP
Gray Reed & McGraw LLP
Morris, Manning & Martin, LLP
Wiley Rein LLP

Information Technology Provider of the Year

AME Research
Quintiq


Steel Producer of the Year

Big River Steel
Gerdau Special Steel North America
Nucor Corporation
SSAB Americas
Steel Dynamics, Inc.

Environmental Responsibility/Stewardship

ArcelorMittal USA
Big River Steel
Bob's Metals, Inc.
Liberty Iron & Metal, Inc.
SSAB Americas
TimkenSteel Corporation

Logistics/Transportation Provider of the Year

Gerdau Special Steel North America
Ports of Indiana


Scrap Company of the Year

B.L. Duke
Ferrous Processing & Trading Company
Liberty Iron & Metal, Inc.
PSC Metals, Inc.
Schnitzer Steel Industries, Inc.
Sims Brothers Recycling
Triple M Metal LP
W Silver Recycling, Inc.


Scrap Equipment Provider of the Year

Harris Waste Management Group Inc.
Metso Minerals Industries, Inc.


Tube and Pipe Producer of the Year

JSW Steel (USA) Inc.
Michigan Seamless Tube, LLC
Trinity Products, LLC

Service Center of the Year

Jemison Metals
Kenwal Steel, Inc.
Klein Steel Service, Inc.
MidWest Materials, Inc.
Mill Steel Company
TW Metals, Inc.


Raw Materials/Consumables Provider of the Year

Carmeuse Lime and Stone, North America
Ecovery, LLC
GrafTech International Ltd.
RHI Magnesita N.V.