AMM.com Copying and distributing are prohibited without permission of the publisher
Email a friend
  • To include more than one recipient, please separate each email address with a semi-colon ';', to a maximum of 5


AMM steel awards finalists announced

Keywords: Tags  steel, awards, Awards for Steel Excellence, AMM


NEW YORK — Finalists drawn from the largest, most competitive pool of applicants ever nominated have been announced for AMM’s annual Awards for Steel Excellence. Click here for more information about attending the awards.

The awards, now in their fourth year, recognize best-in-class companies in steel and related industries. This year, 34 companies and three executives are being honored as finalists in 13 distinct categories spanning the steel supply chain.

“A record number of nominations were submitted this year, making the judges’ deliberations more difficult based on the quantity and quality of the entries,” said David Brooks, AMM senior vice president, publisher and editor in chief. “We are pleased to honor these excellent companies as finalists for the steel industry’s most prestigious awards recognizing innovation and excellence.”

The winner of each of the 13 categories will be announced June 18 at the annual awards dinner at the Edison Ballroom in New York during the Steel Success Strategies XXVIII Conference.

The 2013 finalists are:

Best Innovation (Process)
• Mesocoat Inc.
• Scan Systems Corp.
• Scrap Metal Services LLC
• The Material Works Ltd.

Best Innovation (Product)
• ArcelorMittal USA LLC
• Raildecks Inc.
• Recla Metals LLP
• Replasa SA

Best Mergers & Acquisitions
• AK Steel Corp.
• Schnitzer Steel Industries Inc.
• Scrap Metal Services LLC

Best Operational Improvements
• CSN LLC
• Evraz Inc. North America

Tube and Pipe Producer of the Year
• Independence Tube Corp.
• Maruichi Leavitt Pipe & Tube LLC

Best Greenfield/Brownfield Technology Project
• CSN LLC
• OMK Tube Inc.
• Steel Dynamics Inc.

Environmental Responsibility/Stewardship
• Recla SA
• Sims Metal Management Ltd.

Industry Ambassador/Advocate of the Year
• Tom Danjczek, Steel Manufacturers Association
• Ronald Krupitzer, Steel Market Development Institute/AISI

Logistics/Transportation Provider of the Year
• Boyd Brothers Transportation Inc.
• Coil-Tainer Ltd.
• MoveTran LLC
• Norfolk Southern Corp.

Ferrous Exporter of the Year
• Metro Metals Northwest Inc.
• SA Recycling LLC
• Scrap Metal Services LLC

Scrap Company of the Year
• Cohen
• Sadoff Iron & Metal Co.
• SA Recycling LLC
• Schnitzer Steel Industries Inc.
• Upstate Shredding LLC-Ben Weitsman & Son Inc.

Service Center of the Year
• Berlin Metals LLC
• Jemison Demsey Metals
• Midwest Materials Inc.
• Mill Steel Co.
• O’Neal Steel Inc.
• Steel Supply Co.

Steel Producer of the Year
• AK Steel Corp.
• Nucor Corp.

Have your say
  • All comments are subject to editorial review.
    All fields are compulsory.



Latest Pricing Trends