AMM.com
Copying and distributing are prohibited without permission of the publisher

2021 Awards for Steel Excellence finalists

Jun 18, 2021 | 01:28 PM | New York | Thorsten Schier


The finalists have been announced for the 12th annual Fastmarkets Awards for Steel Excellence.

The awards, which recognize innovation and initiative throughout the entire steel supply chain, attracted nominations from several continents, representing the global nature of the industry.

“Despite the unprecedented challenges presented by the global pandemic, these companies demonstrated over the past year that they are as strong and resilient as steel itself,” according to Alex Harrison, Fastmarkets editorial and pricing director, metals and mining. “Their dedication to their customers is truly impressive in overcoming obstacles and providing outstanding products and services.”

Finalists were selected from nominations received in 23 categories spanning steel industry inputs and processes with the support of myriad service providers “who help the industry provide leading-edge products. It takes a global network to produce enduring and adaptable steel products,” he said.

The finalists are:
Best Innovation – Product: Big River Steel, Majestic Steel USA, Metal Networks.ai, Sennebogen LLC

Best innovation – Process: ArcelorMittal Hamilton Research & Development, Cronimet Envirotec GmbH, Metal Networks.ai, Prospect Steel Company, Reynolds Services Inc.

Best Mergers & Acquisitions: Aveva, Lock Joint Tube, Target Metal Blanking

Best Operational Improvements: Majestic Steel USA, Target Metal Blanking

Financial Services Provider of the Year: Bank of America, BMO Harris NA, Weissenrieder & Co AB
Legal Services Provider of the Year: Kelley Drye & Warren LLP, Morris, Manning & Martin LLP, Wiley Rein LLP

Technology/IT Provider of the Year: Aveva, Dassault Systemes, Fero Labs, Metal Networks.ai

Environmental Responsibility/Stewardship: Cronimet Envirotec GmbH, Linde Plc, SSAB Americas

Logistics/Transportation Provider of the Year: PLS Logistics Services, Ports of Indiana, Ryder System Inc.

Scrap Company – Large – North America: Ferrous Processing & Trading Co, OmniSource LLC, Schnitzer Steel Industries Inc, W Silver Recycling Inc.

Scrap Company – Small to Midsize – North America: ICD Alloys & Metals, Southern Recycling

Scrap Company – EMEA: RKG International FZC, Sharif Metals Group

Scrap Equipment Company of the Year: Sennebogen LLC, Wendt Corp

Tube & Pipe Manufacturer: Corinth Pipeworks SA, Nucor Tubular Products, Webco Industries

Service Center – Large: Alro Steel, Kloeckner Metals, Leeco Steel, Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co.

Service Center – Small to Midsize: Flack Global Metals, Jemison Metals, Klein Steel Service Inc, Majestic Steel USA, Target Steel

Raw Materials/Consumables: Cronimet Envirotec GmbH, Sibanthracite LLC

Production/Processors/Fabricators: Ferragon Corp, PJ Tube, Prospect Steel Co

Steel Producer – North America: Nucor Corp, Outokumpu Americas, SSAB Americas, Steel Dynamics Inc.

Workforce Diversity: Hatch, Majestic Steel USA, SSAB Americas

Automotive Supplier of the Year: Nucor Corp, Target Steel

Ferrous Futures Trading: FIS Ltd, Flack Global Metals, Theme International Trading

Exchange Company: Shanghai Futures Exchange, Singapore Exchange

Winners of the 12th annual Fastmarkets Awards for Steel Excellence will be announced at the Steel Awards Dinner on November 8 in Miami, Florida, site of the annual Steel Success Strategies conference November 7 -9. For conference and dinner information, please contact Mary Connors at mconnors@fastmarkets.com.