Session timeout

Sorry, your session timed out after a long time of inactivity. Please click OK and Sign In again.


OK

Agenda Overview

Day 1: Monday, June 17, 2019

9:00AM Registration opens
10:00AM Panel A: Automotive and Beyond: Growth Markets for Advanced High-Strength Steels
Moderator: Ronald E Ashburn, Executive Director, Association for Iron & Steel Technology
Peter Leblanc, Chief Marketing Office-North America & Global Automotive, Arcelor Mittal
Bernhard Hoffmann, Vice President Global Product Development & Engineering, US Steel Corporation
Dean Kanelos, Market Development & Product Applications Manager, Nucor Corporation
Jody Hall, VP Automotive, Steel Market Development Institute
Erin Welte, Manager - Product Research & Development, AK Steel Corporation
11:30AM Panel B: Exchanges Panel
Alberto Xodo, VP Sales, London Metal Exchange
12:30PM Luncheon
1:30PM Panel C: Plant Designs: Innovation in Steel Manufacturing
Moderator: Ronald E Ashburn, Executive Director, Association for Iron & Steel Technology
Prof Dr Pino Tese, Executive Vice President Technical Service Division, SMS Group
Ron Devoe, Vice President Of Sales, Primetals Technologies USA LLC
2:30PM Refreshment
2:45PM Panel D: Supercharging the EAF: Optimizing Energy, Metallics & Process
Moderator: Ronald E Ashburn, Executive Director, Association for Iron & Steel Technology
Mike Grant, International Senior Expert, Air Liquide Global Management Services GmbH
Stefano Maggiolino, President & Ceo, Tenova HYL
Mark Boedecker, Director - Sales, Midrex Technologies Inc
David Werner, President & CEO, Berry Metal Company
4:00PM Panel E: Digital Transformation: Making Steel Smarter
Moderator: Ronald E Ashburn, Executive Director, Association for Iron & Steel Technology
Fernando Martinez, Vice President, AMI Automation
Harald Henning, Managing Director Americas, PSI Metals North America
Stephen Pratt, Ceo, Noodle.ai
5:30PM Welcome Networking Reception

Day 2: Tuesday, June 18, 2019

7:00AM Registration opens
8:15AM Welcome
Raju Daswani, CEO, Fastmarkets
8:30AM Keynote Presentation
Peter F Marcus, Managing Partner, World Steel Dynamics
Wu Wenzhang, Chairman & President, Steelhome
Philipp Englin, CEO, World Steel Dynamics
9:00AM Keynote Presentation
Sajjan Jindal, Chairman & Managing Director, JSW Steel
9:40AM Refreshment
9:55AM Panel I: International: Global Protectionism: Complications, Implications, and… Opportunities?
Moderator: John Lichtenstein, Partner, Crucible Consulting LLC
Antonio Marcegaglia, Chairman and CEO, Marcegaglia
Avetik Chalabyan, Senior Partner, McKinsey & Company
Kazuo Mike Fujisawa, Principal, Overseas Business, JFE Steel Corporation
11:20AM Keynote Presentation
Sanjeev Gupta, Executive Chairman, GFG Alliance
12:00PM Luncheon
1:15PM Panel II: North America: Fortress America- The Key to Industry Sustainability
Moderator: Thomas Gibson, President And Chief Executive Officer, American Iron and Steel Institute
Alan Kestenbaum, Chairman, Bedrock Industries Group
Alonso Ancira Elizondo, Executive Chairman of the Board, AHMSA
David Stickler, CEO, Big River Steel
Mark Millett, President and Chief Executive Officer, Steel Dynamics Inc.
Karthik Valluru, Partner And Managing Director, The Boston Consulting Group
Roger Newport, CEO, AK Steel
2:40PM Refreshment
3:00PM Financial Dynamics Break Out
Andrew Pappas, Managing Director, BMO Harris Bank
Ira Kreft, Senior Vice President, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Vince Pappalardo, Managing Director, Brown Gibbons Lang & Company
Fredrik Weissenrieder, President, Weissenrieder & Co AB
3:45PM Panel III: Steel Marketplace: Technological Solutions for Sustainable Profitability
Barry Zekelman, Chief Executive Officer, Zekelman Industries
Gisbert Rühl, Chief Executive Officer, Klöckner & Co SE
5:00PM Networking Cocktails

Day 3: Wednesday, June 19, 2019

8:00AM Panel IV: Risk Management
Moderator: Grace Lavigne Asenov, Price Development Manager, Fastmarkets MB
Bradley Clark, Commodity Trader, Big River Steel
Jeremy Flack, Ceo, Flack Global Metals
Karl Schmidt, Executive, METALLIA; A DIVISION OF HARTEE
9:00AM Award Presentation

Award Presentations: The twentieth “Willy Korf Award for Young Excellence” honors

Wolfgang Eder, CEO, voestalpine

9:40AM Refreshment
10:00AM Keynote Presentation
John Ferriola, Chairman & CEO, Nucor
10:40AM Analyst Showdown
Moderator: Philipp Englin, CEO, World Steel Dynamics
Timna Tanners, Managing Director, Bank of America
Curt Woodworth, Director Equity Research US Metals & Mining, Credit Suisse Securities LLC
11:45AM Keynote Presentation
Lourenco Goncalves, Chairman, President & CEO, Cleveland-Cliffs Inc
12:30PM Luncheon: Closing of Conference and Networking