Session timeout

Sorry, your session timed out after a long time of inactivity. Please click OK and Sign In again.


OK

Agenda Overview

Pre-conference day: Monday, June 17, 2019

9:00AM Registration opens
10:00AM Panel A: Automotive and Beyond: Growth Markets for Advanced High-Strength Steels
Moderator: Ronald E Ashburn, Executive Director, Association for Iron & Steel Technology
11:30AM Luncheon
12:30PM Panel B: Exchanges Panel
1:30PM Panel C: Plant Designs: Innovation in Steel Manufacturing
Moderator: Ronald E Ashburn, Executive Director, Association for Iron & Steel Technology
Prof Dr Pino Tese, Executive Vice President Technical Service Division, SMS Group
Ron Devoe, Vice President Of Sales, Primetals Technologies USA LLC
2:45PM Refreshment
3:00PM Panel D: Supercharging the EAF: Optimizing Energy, Metallics & Process
Moderator: Ronald E Ashburn, Executive Director, Association for Iron & Steel Technology
Mark Boedecker, Director - Sales, Midrex Technologies Inc
Stefano Maggiolino, President & CEO, Tenova HYL
4:15PM Panel E: Digital Transformation: Making Steel Smarter
Moderator: Ronald E Ashburn, Executive Director, Association for Iron & Steel Technology
Stephen Pratt, Ceo, Noodle.ai
Fernando Martinez, Vice President, AMI Automation
5:30PM Welcome Networking Reception

Day 1: Tuesday, June 18, 2019

7:00AM Registration opens
8:30AM Welcome
Raju Daswani, CEO, Fastmarkets
8:45AM Keynote Presentation
Peter F Marcus, Managing Partner, World Steel Dynamics
Philipp Englin, CEO, World Steel Dynamics
9:10AM Keynote Presentation
Sajjan Jindal, Chairman & Managing Director, JSW Steel
9:50AM Refreshment
10:05AM Panel I: International: Global Protectionism: Complications, Implications, and… Opportunities?
Moderator: John Lichtenstein, Partner, Crucible Consulting LLC
Antonio Marcegaglia, Chairman and CEO, Marcegaglia
Gustavo Werneck, Ceo, Gerdau
Kazuo Mike Fujisawa, Principal, Overseas Business, JFE Steel Corporation
11:20AM Keynote Presentation
Sanjeev Gupta, Executive Chairman, GFG Alliance
12:00PM Luncheon
1:15PM Panel II: North America: Fortress America- The Key to Industry Sustainability
Alan Kestenbaum, Chairman, Bedrock Industries Group
David Stickler, CEO, Big River Steel
Alonso Ancira Elizondo, Executive Chairman of the Board, AHMSA
Mark Millett, President and Chief Executive Officer, Steel Dynamics Inc.
2:45PM Macro Focus: China and Global Economic Outlook
3:15PM Refreshment
3:30PM Panel III: Steel Marketplace: Technological Solutions for Sustainable Profitability
Barry Zekelman, Chief Executive Officer, Zekelman Industries
Gisbert Rühl, Chief Executive Officer, Klöckner & Co SE
4:45PM Panel IV: Analyst Showdown
Philipp Englin, CEO, World Steel Dynamics
Curt Woodworth, Director Equity Research US Metals & Mining, Credit Suisse Securities LLC
Timna Tanners, Managing Director, Bank of America
5:15PM Networking Cocktails

Day 2: Wednesday, June 19, 2019

8:00AM Panel IV: Risk Management
9:00AM Award Presentation

Award Presentations: The twentieth “Willy Korf Award for Young Excellence” honors

Wolfgang Eder, CEO, voestalpine

9:15AM Keynote Presentation
John Ferriola, Chairman & CEO, Nucor
9:45AM Refreshment
10:00AM Panel V (10:00 am): Scrap, Ore and Coke: Is the Crisis in Metallics Reversible?
Moderator: Thorsten Schier, North American Steel And Ferrous Scrap Editor, Fastmarkets AMM
11:20AM Keynote Presentation
Lourenco Goncalves, Chairman, President & CEO, Cleveland-Cliffs Inc
12:00PM Luncheon: Closing of Conference and Networking