Search

Welcome to home of AMM's Awards for Steel Excellence

Within this section of amm.com we proudly celebrate the accomplishments of our industry.  Companies large and small are recognized here for achieving excellence in a number of areas.   As the voice of the industry, American Metal Market is proud to honor the best among us.

AMM Awards for Steel Excellence Past Winners



2014 Winners 

Best Innovation – Process: 
ArcelorMittal SA 
Best Innovation – Product: Material Sciences Corp.
Best Mergers and Acquisitions: Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co.  
Best Operational Improvements: Severstal North America Inc. at Columbus
Environmental Responsibility/Stewardship: AEP River Operations LLC
Industry Ambassador/Advocate of the Year: Michelle Applebaum
Technology Provider of the Year: Borusan Mannesmann Pipe U.S.
Information Technology Company of the Year: Schneider Electric Industries SAS
Financial Service Company of the Year: Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Logistics/Transportation Provider of the Year: AEP River Operations LLC
Scrap Company of the Year (Large): Scrap Metal Services LLC 
Scrap Company of the Year (Small/Midsize):
Columbus Scrap Material Co. Inc.
Service Center of the Year (Small/Midsize): Berlin Metals LLC 
Service Center of the Year (Large): Steel Warehouse Co.
Steel Producer of the Year: Nucor Corporation

2013 Winners


Best Innovation – Process: Mesocoat Inc.
Best Innovation – Product: ArcelorMittal USA, LLC.
Best Merger and Acquisition: AK Steel Corporation
Best Operational Improvement: Evraz North America Inc
Pipe and Tube Producer of the Year: Independence Tube Corp.
Best Greenfield/Brownfield Technology: OMK Tube North America, Inc.
Environmental Responsibility/Stewardship: Sims Metal Management, Ltd.
Industry Ambassador/Advocate of the Year: Thomas A. Danjczek
Logistics/Transportation Provider of the Year: Norfolk Southern Corporation
Scrap Company of the Year: Schnitzer Steel Industries Inc.
Service Center of the Year: O'Neal Steel Inc.
Ferrous Exporter of the Year: Scrap Metal Services LLC.
Steel Producer of the Year: Nucor Corporation

2012 Winners

Best Innovation: CBMX
Best Merger and Acquisition: Carpenter Technology Corp.
Best Operational Improvements: ArcelorMittal Indiana Harbor
Best Greenfield/Brownfield Technology: ArcelorMittal Dofasco
Industry Ambassador/Advocate of the Year: Thomas A. Danjczek
Scrap Company of the Year: Sims Metal Management
Service Center of the Year: Olympic Steel, Inc.
Steel Producer of the Year: Commercial Metals Company

2011 Winners

Best Brownfield Project: Severstal
Best Greenfield Project: ThyssenKruppUSA
Best Innovation: Process: ArcelorMittal
Best Innovation: Product: London Metals Exchange
Best Mergers & Acquisitions: Cliffs Natural Resources
Best Operational Improvements: AK Steel
Best Environmental Responsibility/Stewardship: The Materials Works
Industry Ambassador/Advocate: Mario Longhi
Best Logistics/Transportation: Alabama Port Authority and Coil-Tainer
Best Scrap Company: Schnitzer
Best Service Center: Reliance
Best Steel Producer: Steel Dynamics

2010 Winners

Best Innovation: Steel Dynamics
Best Operational Improvements: Latrobe
Environmental Responsibility/Stewardship: Automotive Applications Council
Logistics/Transportation Provider of the Year: CSX Transportation
Best Mergers & Acquisitions: Reliance
Steel Producer of the Year: AK Steel
Service Center of the Year: MISA
Scrap Company of the Year: David J. Joseph
Industry Ambassador of the Year: Daniel DiMicco, Nucor
Biggest Impact on Market over the Decade: ArcelorMittal
Best Turnaround of the Decade: AK Steel
Titan of Steel: Ken Iverson

 


Thank you to our Sponsor